EVENTS

05/02/2015 SKATER 2nd Workshop at Barcelona

SKATER General meeting to present the research carried out in the framework of the national project:

http://nlp.lsi.upc.edu/skater/

 

Place A6203 (Aulario 6, Campus Nord, UPC)

 

AGENDA:

 

February 5th

10 – 10:30 Horacio Presentación de las jornadas

10:30 – 10:50 Luís Taxonomizing flat terminologies

10:50 – 11:10 Marta Utilización de modelos de usuario para generar preguntas y respuestas personalizadas en inglés, español y catalán

11:10 – 11:30 German Cross-lingual Event Detection

11:30 – 11:50 café

11:50 – 12:10 Zagros Semanticizing temporal expressions from Unstructured Contents

12:10 – 12:30 Eli Automatic Machine Translation Evaluation: a Qualitative Approach

12:30 – 12:50 Francesco Barbieri Figurative Language (SemEval)

12:50 – 13:10 Jordi DIP: Anonimizador de documentos clínicos bilíngües cas/cat

13:10 – 13:30 Canan Semiautomatic construction of a domain ontology from standard ISA88

13:30 – 15:00 comida

15:00 – 15:20 Lluís TextServer: Cloud-based language processing.

15:20 – 15:40 Jorge Scaling-up term acquisition

15:40 – 16:00 Egoitz Laparra Implicit SRL

16:00 – 16:20 Zuhaitz Big Data and NLP

16:20 – 16:40 Marina Lloberas PARTES: Test Suite for Parsing Evaluation

16:40 – 17:00 Xavier Arregui Ber2Tek demos

17:00 – 17:20 café

 

17:20 – 17:40 Xavier Adquisición de conocimiento terminológico en corpus a través de las relaciones de WordNet

17:40 – 18:00 Rodrigo Agerri Semi-supervised Domain adaptation

18:00 – 18:20 Daniel Ferrès Georeferencing Formal and Informal Documents with Knowledge Bases and Language Models

18:20 - 18:40 Montse Marimon demo + descripcion del simplificador definition extraction o taxonomy learing sentiment analysis

 

21:30 Cena

http://www.restaurantcalboter.com/


February 6th
9:30 – 11:30 Planificación del trabajo a realizar en el 2015 (por WP)
11:30 – 11:50 café
11:50 – 14:00 Discusión sobre la continuidad del proyecto en la siguiente convocatoria

Asistentes
UB
- Elisabeth Comellas
- Marina Lloberes
- Marta Coll-Florit
- Lara Gil
- Salvador Climent
- Antoni Oliver
- Irene Castellón

UPC
- Jordi Turmo
- Lluís Padró
- Marta Gatius
- Carme Martín
- Zagros Ardalan
- Javi Farreras
- Alicia
- Maria Fuentes
- Horacio Rodríguez

- Canan Dombayc

- Antonio Espuña
- Moisès Graells

UPF – IULA
- Jorge Vivaldi
- Núria Bel

EHU
- Zuhaitz Beloki
- Egoitz Laparra
- Xavier Arregi
- German Rigau

- Rodrigo Agerri

Uvigo
- Xavier Gómez

UPF – TALN
- Luis Espinosa
- Daniel Ferres
- Montserrat Marimon
- Francesco Barbieri
- Horacio Saggion

 

Additional information